preloder

Privacy and Cookie Policy


This page sets forth the Privacy and Cookie Policy for the Gridiron Australia Ltd website, www.gridiron.org.au. Gridiron Australia Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible experience, and in order to do so, may use cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer.

Your right to privacy
Gridiron Australia Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.  This Policy also describes what information we gather, how Gridiron Australia Ltd uses it and why we may need to store cookies. We will also share how you can prevent cookies from being stored, however, this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to submit forms on this site, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, email, state of residence, and contact number. Once submitted, this information is transmitted securely to the receiver and is not stored on this site. This site also offers email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of a site. in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to a site.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire a third party to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling enquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Gridiron Australia Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In some cases we may use cookies provided by trusted third parties, for example, this site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

We also use social media buttons and plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, social media sites including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram, may set cookies through our site to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. If collected, this information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. From time to time, we may use this information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Policy
From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features, cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most. Gridiron Australia Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Gridiron Australia Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Gridiron Australia Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy and would like further information, please contact us.